About Us Zones & Clubs Competitions & Clinics Photo Gallery Coaching & Education Publications & Rules Resources & Forms Shop Club Admin FAQ Magazine Insurance Equestrian Centre MyPonyClub

Back:  PublicationsRules and Regulations and GuidesOther Competition Requirements ResourcesPolicies Website AdministrationEdit Main MenuAbout Us
 

PCAV Privacy Statement

Privacy Principles

As an organization run solely for the benefit of its members, it is necessary for the Pony Club Association of Victoria (the “PCAV”) to gather and maintain a register of personal information relating to its members. Such personal information may include identifiable information, including but not limited to names, residential and mailing addresses, telephone and email contact information, age, gender etc.

The PCAV takes the privacy of its member’s information very seriously and as such, strictly limits the use and disclosure of such information. Accordingly, PCAV members, affiliates and sponsors must not use, sell, rent or share any personal information of other PCAV members without the prior written consent of the individual member (or their guardian) except in the following limited circumstances:

1.         Where such use or disclosure is necessary for the PCAV to perform its functions pursuant to the Rules of Incorporation and/or the Handbook of By-laws or any other document, regulation or legislation relevant to the activities and functions of the PCAV;

2.         Where it is reasonable to believe that the disclosure of such personal information is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply this privacy policy or other policies or agreements; to protect PCAV members’ rights, property or safety; or to protect PCAV members from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of personal information or material; or if the PCAV reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of personal information without delay.

3.         Where third party advisers, consultant or service providers are engaged directly by the PCAV for the purposes of delivering PCAV functions to the PCAV members. Such instances may include, but are not limited to; the publication and distribution of PCAV sanctioned material such as newsletters and bulletins; provision of insurance products to the PCAV and its members in relation to PCAV activities; the delivery of PCAV educational and informational material.

The following is strictly prohibited in relation to personal information of PCAV members:

A.         The use, sale, rental or sharing of any personal information of PCAV members without the prior written consent of the individual member (or their guardian) that is in a manner inconsistent or contrary to this Code of Conduct;

B.         Direct or indirect marketing of any; commercial materials, products or services; political or religious materials or information; any other materials, products or services not sanctioned or otherwise endorsed in writing by the PCAV;

C.        Providing or transmitting (or allowing any third party to provide or transmit) any written, verbal or electronic communications of any nature that are not sanctioned or otherwise endorsed in writing by the PCAV.

 

Any breach of these principles will be dealt with in accordance with the PCAV By-laws and may lead to disciplinary action being taken against a member, including but not limited to expulsion from the PCAV. Furthermore the PCAV reserves the right to refer any breach to any relevant regulatory or law enforcement body.

SPAM and Un-authorised Communications

The PCAV strictly adheres to the Spam Act 2003 and expects all members, affiliates and sponsors to do likewise. Spam is broadly defined as any communication that is sent via email or phone (such as SMS) that:

  • Is sent without the express consent of the recipient;
  • Does not contain accurate information about the person or organization that sent it;
  • Does not have a functional ‘unsubscribe’ facility that allows the recipient to opt out of receiving messages.
  •  

Accordingly, it is essential that all members, affiliate and sponsors refrain from sending any message or communication that may breach the Spam Act.

 

Sending any message or communication that is contrary to the Spam Act will constitute a breach of this Code of Practice and in addition to any PCAV sanctioned remedies against those found to be in breach of this Code of Conduct, the PCAV reserves the right to refer any instances of breach of the Spam Act to the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Social Media and Networking

The PCAV publishes guidelines in relation to the posting of information and material on internet, social media and networking sites by PCAV members. Information and material that is communicated or disseminated to third parties or on public forums (such as internet, social media and networking sites) that is of a defamatory or damaging nature, releases the personal information of individuals or causes harm, injury or damage to another may lead to criminal and/or civil actions being taken against the relevant individual.

 

The PCAV takes the safety and wellbeing of its members, affiliates, sponsors, volunteers and officials very seriously and as such, the posting or transmission of any of the following on internet, social media or networking sites is strictly prohibited by any PCAV member:

  • Material that constitutes harassment, discrimination or bullying of PCAV members, staff or volunteers;
  • Material that may be considered to endanger the safety or wellbeing of any PCAV member;
  • Material that is defamatory or damaging to the PCAV or its members;
  • Material that infringes the rights of the PACV or its members.

Any breach of these principles will be dealt with in accordance with the PCAV By-laws and may lead to disciplinary action being taken against a member, including but not limited to expulsion from the PCAV. Furthermore the PCAV reserves the right to refer any breach to any relevant regulatory or law enforcement body.

PCAV Intellectual Property

The PCAV is an organisation that has developed a strong and credible reputation through the continuing work of its officials, staff, members and volunteers. Accordingly, the PCAV brand has grown to be associated with the provision of rider training, events and education of the highest standard. PCAV members are therefore required to act in a manner that is consistent with this reputation and refrain from any activity that may, or may be seen to, damage the reputation or goodwill of the PCAV.

Members of the PCAV must not use the PCAV name, brand, logo or goodwill:

  • For any purpose except where such use has been approved in writing by the PCAV prior to such use;
  • In any manner that may be considered to be misleading or deceptive or be likely to mislead or deceive or is otherwise contrary to the Australian Consumer Law or any other relevant fair trading regulation or legislation;
  • In any manner that is likely to result in a PCAV member or any other member of the public believing that any sponsorship, approval or affiliation exists where such sponsorship, approval or affiliation does not exist;
  • That is contrary to the intellectual property rights of the PCAV.

Any breach of these principles will be dealt with in accordance with the PCAV By-laws and may lead to disciplinary action being taken against a member, including but not limited to expulsion from the PCAV. Furthermore the PCAV reserves the right to refer any breach to any relevant regulatory or law enforcement body.

Click here for a pdf of this statement

 

© 2004 Ponyclub Victoria